CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G88474

Mr. Stephen L. Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel sheet from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated March 12, 2001 on behalf of Trelleborg Rubore Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are galvanized and painted flat-rolled steel products. The product designated REXA1 3341 consists of hot-dip galvanized flat-rolled steel that has an adhesive on one side covered with a protective plastic layer. The purpose of the plastic is to protect the adhesive from itself and from picking up contaminants. The other side of the galvanized sheet is coated with a layer of epoxy paint. This product measures 0.595 mm in thickness, from 70 mm to 180 mm in width and will be imported in coil form. The product designated REX50 0341 is hot-dip galvanized flat-rolled steel coated on one side with a layer of epoxy paint. It measures 0.52 mm in thickness, from 70 mm to 180 mm in width and will be imported in coil form. After importation, these products will be stamped to make parts for automotive brake pads.

The applicable subheading for the REXA1 3341 and REX50 0341 galvanized and painted flat-rolled products will be 7212.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, painted, varnished or coated with plastics, of a width of less than 300 mm. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You may want to check whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division